No. 20 1776 e e e Ord. 12, ~ 1 APPENDIX F-CHARTER ORDINANCES Ord. 12, ~ 1 does exempt itself from and makes inapplicable to it the pro- visions of K.S.A. 1973 Supp. 16-707 and provides substitute and additional provisions on the same subject, as follow to wit: "16-707 Licensing of pawnbrokers; application fee; disposi- tion. "No person shall engage or continue in business as a pawnbroker without first obtaining a license therefor. If his place of business is inside the corporate limits of any city of the first or second class, he shall obtain such license from the clerk of such city, and if it is outside the corporate limits of any such city, he shall obtain his license from the county clerk of the county in which his place of business is located. Application for such license shall be in writing and shall state the full name and place of residence of the applicant, or if the applicant be a partnership, of each mem- ber thereof, or, if a corporation or association, of each offi- cer, shareholder or member thereof, together with the ad- dress of the place or places where the business is to be conducted and the hours of the day and days of the week during which the applicant proposes to engage in the busi- ness of pawnbroking at each such place, and such other