No. 20 1773 Ord. 10, ~ 1 SALINA CODE Ord. 10, ~ 1 to and does exempt itself from and makes inapplicable to it the provisions of K.S.A. 41-2702 and provides substitute and ad- ditional provisions on the same subject as follows, to wit: "41-2702. Licenses; application to city or county; railway cars; notice to township; renewals; forms; fees; disposition of moneys. "No person shall sell any cereal malt beverage at retail without having first secured a license for each place of busi- ness as herein provided. In case such place of business is located within the corporate limits of a city then the appli- cation for license shall be made to the governing body of such city. In all other cases the application for license shall be made to the board of county commissioners in the county in which such place of business is to be located, except that the application for license to sell on railway cars shall be made to the director of taxation as hereinafter provided. The board of county commissioners in any county shall not issue a license without giving the clerk of the township board in the township where the applicant desires to locate, written notice by registered mail, of the filing of said appli- cation.