That the City of Salina, Kansas, a city of the first class by the powers vested in it by Article 12, Chapter 5 of the Constitution of the State of Kan- sas, hereby elects to and does exempt itself from and makes inapplicable to it the provisions of K.S.A. 41-2702 and provides substitute and addi- tional provisions on the same subject as follows, to wit: "41-2702. Licenses; application to city or coun- ty; railway cars; notice to township; renewals; forms; fees; disposition of moneys. "No person shall sell any cereal malt bev- erage at retail without having first secured a license for each place of business as herein provided. In case such place of business is located within the corporate limits of a city then the application for license shall be made to the governing body of such city. In all other cases the application for license shall be made to the board of county commission- ers in the county in which such place of busi- ness is to be located, except that the applica- tion for license to sell on railway cars shall be made to the director of taxation as herein- after provided. The board of county commis- sioners in any county shall not issue a li- cense without giving the clerk of the township board in the township where the applicant desires to locate, ~ritten notice by registered mail, of the filing of said application.