BACKGROUND: In 2015, the Kansas Legislature adopted K.S.A. 25-2711, which preempts local laws relating to the regulation of political signs during the 45 -day period prior to an election and two-day period following the election. The statute provides: "No city or county shall regulate or prohibit the placement of or the number of political signs on private property or the unpaved right-of-way for city streets or county roads on private property during the 45 - day period prior to any election and the two-day period following any such election. Cities and counties may regulate the size and a set -back distance for the placement of signs so as not to impede sight lines or sight distance for safety reasons." The statute was signed into law on June 5, 2015 and was effective upon publication (July 1, 2015). The United State Supreme Court's decision in Reed vs.