7.1 Ordinance No. 22-11135 Text Amendment Temporary SignsCITY OF SALINA
[…] NO: 7
Community and Development Services BY:
ITEM Planning Division FINAL APPROVAL -
NO: 1 C
Page 1 BY: Dean Andrew DA BY: �/ �
ITEM: Ordinance No. 22-11135 t v
Consider approval of a clarifying amendment to the text of Section 42-508(d) governing the placement
of temporary signs during election season by more explicitly prohibiting the placement of temporary
signs in medians separating lanes of traffic in public roadways and other grassy islands that are
bordered by streets on both sides.
BACKGROUND:
In 2015, the Kansas Legislature adopted K.S.A. 25-2711, which preempts local laws relating to the
regulation of political signs during the 45 -day period prior to an election and two-day period following
the election. The statute provides:
"No city or county shall regulate or prohibit the placement of or the number of political signs on private
property or the unpaved right-of-way for city streets or county roads on private property during the 45 -
day period prior to any election and the two-day period following any such election. Cities and counties
may regulate the size and a set -back distance for the placement of signs so as not to impede sight
lines or sight distance for safety reasons."
The statute was signed into law on June 5, 2015 and was effective upon publication (July 1, 2015).
The United State Supreme Court's decision in Reed vs. Town of Gilbert was decided June 18, 2015.
In Reed, the United States Supreme Court held that, absent a compelling governing interest, cities