10-28-1958 MinutesCOMMISSIONERS PROCEEDINGS, REGULAR MEETING
COMMISSIONMS ROOM,
SALINA, KANSAS.
OCTOBER 28, 1958
Regular.Meeting of the Board of Commissioners October 28, 1958. Meeting was
called to order.by Mayor. Jaeger, the roll was called and Commissioners Jaeger, Exline,
Ramsey and Wenger and City.Attorney Barta responded. Commissioner McCune absent.
The minutes of the Regular Meeting of October 21, 1958 and Board of Zoning
Appeals Meeting .of October 21, 1958 were read and approved as read.
Pursuant to Notice published in the official City paper bids were received
for the sale of the following City of Salina, Kansas., General Improvement Bonds:
Series P-179 $3812301.27
Series S-180 $221,742.13
Bids received from:
Beecroft, Cole and Company, Topeka, Kansas ) •
Merrill. Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Smith, K.C. Missouri ) $106,706.24
Union Stock Yards National Bank, Wichita, Kansas )
Small and Company, Wichita, Kansas . )
City National Bank and Trust Company )
Commerce Trust Company ) $106,809.57
Milburn, Cochran & Co. Inc.
Barret, Fitch, North & Company, Inc.
Luce, Thompson & Company, Inc. ) $1092294.-00
Columbian Securities Corporation )
Burke and McDonald, Inc. )
•
Zahner and Company )
Stern Bros. & Company ) $1092313-49
Seltsam, Hanni & Company, Inc. )
Estes &Company, Inc., ) $110,544.89
George K. Baum and Company )
Ranson and Company, Inc. )
Lucas., Eisen, Waeckerle, Inc., )
First Securities Company ) $110,761.95
Davidson-Vink-Sadler, Inc.
Bids opened and tabulated.
On motion of Commissioner Ramsey., joint bid of Beecroft, Cole & Company, Merrill
Lynch, Pierce, Fenner and Smith; Union Stock Yards National Bank; Small and Company,
was accepted as lowest interest cost. to City. Carried.
•
On motion of Commissioner Exline Bond Ordinance for Series P-179 $381,301.27
Bonds was introduced for first reading.
/
Ordinance �AC�) cL Number
passed:
On motion of Commissioner Wenger Bond Ordinance for Series S-180 #2210742.13
Bonds was introduced for first reading.
Ordinance passed: ~/� d j 4 , Numbery 11
Pursuant to Notice published in the official City paper bids were received
for Airport Job (Taxiways, etc.) as follows:
Brown and Brown $17,683.20
Wilmoth Construction Company $192783.45
Engineers Estimate $19,451.40
ommissioner Wenger moved to award contract to Brown and Brown as per bid sub-
mitted in the amourt of $17,683.20 and return check to unsuccessful bidder. Carried.
Pursuant to Notice published in the Salina Journal bids were received for
curbing, guttering and paving certain streets provided for in Job 381 (Asphalt Streets)
as follows:
Brown and Brown $ 72,944.00
Salina Asphalt, Inc. $ 79,393.00 is
Engineers Estimate $ 85,705.00
C:
Commissioner Ramsey moved that contract be awarded to Brown and Brown as per
bid submitted in the amount of $72,944.00 and check returned to unsuccessful bidder.
Carried.
Contract ordinance for Job 381 (Asphalt Streets) was introduced for first
reading.
Ordinance passed Number �-
Mayor appointed J. Earl.Wyatt, Wm. F. Grosser, Jr. and Robert Frederick,
as appraisers for Job 381. (Asphalt Str eet s)
Appointments approved by Commissioner Ramsey.
Pursuant to Notice published in the Salina Journal bids were received for
curbing, guttering and paving certain streets provided for in Job 385 (Concrete
Streets) as follows:
Brown and Brown $2052419.00
• 0. D, Wilmoth $209,434.00
Engineers Estimate $2182330.00
Commissioner Wenger moved that contract be awarded to Brom and Brown as per
bid submitted in the amount of $205,419.00 and check returned to unsuccessful bidder.
Contract Ordinance for Job 385 (Concrete Street a) was introduced for first
reading.
Ordinance passed: _ AA 'v C Number Cl
Mayor appointed J. Earl Wyatt, C. B. Dodge, Jr. and Harley Rose as appraisers
for Job 385 (Concrete Streets)
Appointments confirmed by Commissioner Wenger.
The following letters received from the City Planning Commission:
No. 1 Recommending that Petition Number 2088 filed by L. C. Helbert for the
rezoning of the East 110 feet of Lot 5, Block 10, Depot Addition from Zone "F" to
Zone "E" be approved.
Commissioner Wenger moved to accept and City Clerk advertise for hearing.
No. 2 Recommending that Petition Number 2112 filed by Claude A. Melvin
for the rezoning of Lots 2 and 4, Block 13, E. M. I. Addition from Zone "B" to Zone
11Ce be approved.
Commissioner Wenger moved to accept and City Clerk advertise for hearing.
•
No. 3 Recommending that Petition Number 2111 filed by C. C. Hogan for the
rezoning of Lots 26 and 28, Block 3, Riverside Park Addition from Zone "A" to Zone
"B" be approved.
Commissioner Wenger moved to accept and City Clerk adve tise for hearing.
No. 4. Recommending that Petition No. 2113 filed by Roland A. Cox for the
rezoning of Lots 14, 16 and 18, Block 1, College View Addition from Zone "A" to
Zone "B" be approved.
Commissioner Ramsey moved to accept and City Clerk advertise for hearing.
No. 5. Recommending that Petition Number 2084 filed by Mrs. Mildred Staf-
ford for special permission for the operation of a trailer court at No. 9, College
Court, on Euclid in College Court Addition be approved.
Commissioner Wenger moved to accept subject to Hearing.
An ordinance was introduced for second reading entitledc.a "An ordinance
for the amendment of Zoning Ordinance 5549 and the Zoning District Map
providing
therein and therelay idppted ®nd providing for the rezoning of certain property
within the City and prescribing the proper uses thereof."
On motion of Commissioner Wenger the ordinance was read and adopted by sec-
tions and on its final adoption the roll was: called and the following vote was had;
Ayes: Jaeger, Exline,. Ramsey and Wenger (4) Nays: (0) Commissioner McCune absent.
•
i Mayor approved.the ordinance and it is Numbered 6279•
An ordinance was introduced for second.reading entitled : "An ordinance
providing for the amendment.of Section.10, District "E" of Zoning Ordinance Number
5519. "
On motion of Commissioner Wenger the ordinance was read and adopted by sec-
tions and on its final adoption the roll was called and the following vote was had;
Ayes: Jaeger,_Exline, Ramsey and Wenger (4) Nays: (0) Commissioner McCune absent.
Mayor approved the ordinance. and it is Numbered 6280.
Commissioner Wenger moved that ordinance be introduced for first reading for
the condemnation of certain land for opening, widening and extending Ohio Avenue and
Max Avenue.
Ordinance passed ` Number
Petition presented for denial of a rezoning request for the purpose of con-
structing a trailer court on land occupied by Rain Bow Gardens on 81 By -Pass.
Commissioner.Wenger moved to refer petition to City Planning Commission.
Mayor appointed the following Judges and Clerks for the General Election of
November lith, 1958:
FIRST WARD - FIRST PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Carl J. Youngberg
Clerks:
Counting
Judges: Elizabeth Finch
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges: Nadine McCoy
Clerks:
Counting
Judges: Jesse McMickell
Clerks:
Republican
Hester Lewis
Charlotte Green
Irma Curtis
Maxine Terrell
FIRST WARD - SECOND PRECINCT
Edna Forrest
Patricia Marshall
Jimerita Rose
Anice Modig
FIRST WARD - THIRD PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: F. J. Brettle Dora Andersen
Clerks: Katherine Arnold
Counting
Judges: Ruby Lawrence
Clerks:
Ruth Hood
Mary Brettle
SECOND WARD - FIRST PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges.: Elizabeth Bachofer Frieda Usher
Clerks: Esther Krug
Counting
Judges : Edith Hutchison
Clerks :
Receiving
Bertha Haynes.
Freda Faye
SECOND WARD - SECOND PRECINCT
Judges: Ida McKie Alice Fox
Clerks: Osa Hale
Democrat
Nora Longbine
Christina Oldfield
Iva M. Priddy
Georgia Lee Cruse
Esther Broce
George DeVorss
Neva Shelton
Hazel Hagler
Margaret Johannes
Helen Levin
Florence Mattison
Clara Farrell
Mable Rose
Eula Stermer
Leora Hazelwood
B. R. Coggshall
Doris Peter -.s
Helen DeLaney
•
Counting: Republic an Democrat
Judges: Daisy Ribble Elodie Allen Ethel Sears
Clerks: Helen Minneman Dolores Oberg
SECOND WARD - THIRD PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Lillian D. Smith Grace Jones Irene Smi.ther
Clerks: Irene Hinkle Grace Hein
Counting
Judges: Katherine Gas _ton Rose Kilgore Merle Ashton
Clerks: Lucille Cannon Betty Ritter
SECOND WARD - FOURTH PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Juanita Stith Mabel Small Ruby Dugan
Clerks: Florence Weddle, Clara W. Haddock
Counting
Judges: Ruth McCoy Letha Jones Mary E. Taylor
Clerks: Mary Jane Ryan Mabel Clark
THIRD WARD - FIRST PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: J. Earl Wyatt Nora Swedenburg. C. M. Allen
Clerks: 0. F. Standiferd Alice R. Williams
Counting
Judges: Ina Williams Marie Bishop Retta Bradley
Clerks: Lillian Anderson Ralph Snider
THIRD WARD - SECOND PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Virgie Carter Virginia Cox Alliance Grow
Clerks: Angeline Carlson Lila Dupree
Counting
Judges: Ellen C. Sullivan Ella Howe E. C. Dupree
Clerks: Agnes Gillispie Mary C. Miller
THIRD WARD - THIRD PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Hazel Sommers Alice Harland Laura Kaempfe
Clerks: Elizabeth Okeson Esther Cordill
Counting
Judges: Selma H. Oleen Edna Davis Dorothy Palmer
Clerks: Margaret Dahl Dorothy Ogden
THIRD WARD - FOURTH PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Thelma Follen Mattie Brenner Hazel E. Wood
Clerks: Nora Belle Drake Julia Mahoney
Counting
Judges: Laura Knittle Alice Hiller Bertha Beggs
Clerks: Beatrice Cannon Katherine Vossman
r4
t�4
v.0 a
Receiving
Judges: Nettie Overfelt
Clerks
Counting
Judges,,: T. M. Amos.
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges: Grace Baughan
Clerks:
Counting
FOURTH WARD - PIRST.PRECINCT
Republican.
Gertrude Batliner
Belle Nordstrom
Neoma May Ringer
Sarah Bessie. Hicks
FOURTH WARD - SECOND PRECINCT
Bessie Olson
Osce Kettenring
Judges: Ellen Budke Paul Morrison
Clerks: Vesta Judson
FOURTH WARD - THIRD PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Margaret Miller
Clerks:
Counting
Helen Stiffler
Opal Peatling
Judges: Helen Sheldon Lily Phillips
Clerks: Ruth Yost
FIFTH WARD - FIRST PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Appolonia Huser
Clerks:
Counting
Judges: Opal Long Lena Currier A. E. Ruggels
Clerks: Rosemary Nelson Fannie L. Norman
FIFTH WARD - SECOND PRECINCT
Marjorie Geisendorf
Dorothy Williams
Democrat
Reta DeForest
Mary Amos
Nina Farmer
Zelda Vermillion
Anna Burgess
Faith Hronek
Agnes Johannes
A. J. Gorman
Colleen Roe
Roberta Kaufman
Mildred Exline
Minnie Mason
Beatrice Higby
Mary Wilson
Receiving
Judges: Ella.Hodgson
Clerks:
Counting
Rachel Surbaugh
Marjorie McAdams
Judges: Margaret Bachelor Olive Price
Clerks: Mary Heger
FIFTH WARD - THIRD PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Helene Griffin Pearl Deeble
Clerks: Ethel Fancher
Counting
Judges: Nadine Johnson Vida Darby
Clerks: Hazel Beltz
Margarete Gray
Ruth C. Cobb
011ie M. Erway
Helen Riley
Lois Carroll
Je anne Werhan
Ethel Swedlund
Aura Houston
•
1
1
•
•
L
1
Receiving
Judges: Gladys Kelly
Cler ks:
Counting
Judges: Lenore McKechnie 011ie K.Cowie
Cler ks: Doris Gibbs
FIFTH WARD � FIFTH PRECINCT
FIFTH WARD - FOURTH PRECINCT
Republican
Arlene Goodenow
Cecyl Greiner
Receiving
Judges: Claude M. Boys
Cler ks:
Counting
Esther M. Egan
Frances L. Cowell
Judges: Ilene Sondergard Phyllis Hamilton
Cler ks: Helen M. Thomann
FIFTH WARD - SIXTH PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Dorothy Mattson
Clerks:
Counting
Judges: Marian Dalton Maxine Stark
Clerks: Doris Livingood
FIFTH WARD - SEVENTH PRECINCT
Helen Ashton
Eleanore Fender
Receiving
Judges: Isabelle Zemke Lauren Gray
Clerks: Ruth Nelson
Counting
Judges: Bernice Hinkson Mary Eileen Bewely
Clerks: Mary Catherine Daniels
FIFTH WARD - EIGHTH PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: L. C. Peter s
Clerks:
Counting
Judges: C. I. Woolard
Clerks:
Mabel Brady
Marjorie Pankratz
Frieda Eller
Margie Bacon
FIFTH WARD - NINTH PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Alta Horsley Lottie Rice
Clerks: Opal Still
Counting
Judges: Grace Crosswy Harold Rice
Clerks: Georgia Garrett
FIFTH WARD - TENTH PRECINCT
Receiving
• Judges: Ira W. Peckham Daisey Couse
Clerks: Geneva Fisher
Democrat
Irene Haase
Clara Lorson
Ruth D. Anderson
Margaret Staab
Margaret Reese
Marie Santry
Ruby Moore
Peg Schyler
Mary Alice Johnson
Kathryn Walsh
Annette Rothe
Mildred Swedenburg
Donna Hatfield
May Sullivant
Dorothy Boyer
Olive Parker
Yale Davis
Katherine Markle
Maude B. Woolard
Idella. Doner
Katherine L. Collins
Carrie Buerkle
Helen Loy
Beula Markley
Ella Mae Schneider
Helen Hillan
y. °,
w; a_= ` r
Vit)
FIFTH WARD - TENTH PRECINCT
otin Republican Democrat
Judges: T. H. Putnam Anita Peckham Evalena Burgess
Clerks: Betty Couse RoseMay V. Swisher
Receiving
Judges: Pauline Sleder
Clerks:
Counting
Judges: Patricia Sitts
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges: Mary Young
Clerks:
Counting
FIFTH WARD - ELEVENTH PRECINCT
Charles Potter
Betty Hilbert
Lois Hanson
Charlotte H. Lappin
FIFTH WARD - TWELFTH PRECINCT
Dorothy Burks
Lucille Hubbs
Kathleen Parke
Doris Gay
Virginia Lee Waldschmidt
Lucille Baker
Dorothy Zeman
Mildred George
Judges: Myrle Rose Mildred Bowden Neva Wooley
Clerks: Inga Courter Evelyn Holm
On motion of Commissioner Exline appointments were confirmed.
On motion of Conmissioner Wenger Board of Commissioners adjourned.
� A �
City Clerk
0