03-13-1967 Minutes1
1
1
COMMISSIONERS PROCEEDINGS - REGULAR MEETING
COMMISSIONERS' ROOM
Salina, Kansas
March 13, 1967
Regular Meeting of the Board of Commissioners March 13, 1967. Meeting was called to
order by Mayor Waddell, the roll was called and Commissioners Waddell, Casebeer, Exline,
Rundquist, Stark, City Attorney Bengtson and City Manager Olson responded.
The Minutes of the Regular Meeting of March 6, 1967, were read and approved.
The Mayor signed a Proclamation, proclaiming International Demolay Week, March 12 to 19'i
An ordinance was introduced for second reading entitled: "AN ORDINANCE for the vacations
of a certain alley within the City of Salina, Saline County, Kansas."
On a motion by Commissioner Rundquist, seconded by Commissioner Exline, the ordinance
was adopted by sections and on its final adoption the following vote was had: Ayes:
Waddell, Casebeer, Exline, Rundquist, Stark (5). Nays: (0). Mayor approved the ordinance
and it is numbered 6958. Carried. Ordinance was introduced for first reading March 6, 19676
i
An ordinance was introduced for second reading entitled: "AN ORDINANCE for the vacation!
of a certain street within the City of Salina, Saline County, Kansas."
I�
On a motion by Commissioner Exline, seconded by Commissioner Stark, the ordinance was
adopted by sections and on its final adoption the following vote was had: Ayes: Waddell,
Casebeer, Exline, Rundquist, Stark (5). Nays: (0). Mayor approved the ordinance and it
is numbered 6959. Carried. Ordinance was introduced for first reading March 6, 1967.
On a motion by Commissioner Rundquist, seconded by Commissioner Stark, a Resolution
was introduced for first reading for the paving of the West half of the Alley First East
of Chicago Street from South Street to Spruce Street, and voiding Resolution 2921.
Resolution Passed: �l"� 6--P-2-, % Number:
i
A letter was received from the Salina City Planning Commission regarding Petition 2934,
filed by Ronald Richmond for the Rezoning of the West 85 feet of the East 210 feet of Lot 4,
Block 6, Oakdale Addition to District "DD". The Salina City Planning Commission recommended
the rezoning be granted. On a motion by Commissioner Stark, seconded by Commissioner
Casebeer, the recommendation was accepted and the rezoning was approved; and an ordinance
was introduced for first reading. Carried.
Ordinance Passed: Number:"
The City Manager reported on Petition 2939 for paving in Westport Addition. On a
motion by Commissioner Exline, seconded by Commissioner Rundquist, the petition was approved
and the Engineering Department is to prepare a Report and plans.
The City Manager reported on Petition 2938 for "Stop" and "Yield" signs in the area
of Kennedy School. On a motion by Commissioner Stark, seconded by Commissioner Exline,
the petition was tabled for further report.
On a motion by Commissioner Rundquist, seconded by Commissioner Stark, the City Clerk
was instructed to advertise for bids to be received on March 20, 1967, for Street Department
Pick-up.
Petition Number 2941 was filed by Andrew McDuffy for the concrete paving of Fourth St.
from Harsh to Hamilton. On a motion by Commissioner Casebeer, seconded by Commissioner
Rundquist, the petition was referred to the City Manager.
Petition Number 2942 was filed by William 0. Walker for the rezoning of the West 134 felt
of the South 130 feet of Lot 10, Plat 1, Lamers lst Sub -Division to District "C".
On a motion by Commissioner Stark, seconded by Commissioner Casebeer, the petition was
referred to the Salina City Planning Commission.
The City Clerk reported that the Assessment rolls are ready for the following completed
improvements, to -wit:
Job 461. Sanitary sewer, storm sewer, water main, curbing, guttering, and
pavement of Elmhurst Boulevard, from Ohio Street to Roach Street,
as authorized by Resolution Number 2867 passed by the Board of
Commissioners on March_ 28, 1966, has been determined and that
final costs have been filed by the City Engineer.
Job 452. 1. The pavement, curb, and gutter:
(a) to a width of 50 feet face to face of curb of Westport
Boulevard from the north line of the pavement in Crawford
Street north to the north line of St. Louis Street.
(b) to a width of 40 feet face to face of curb of the whole of
St. Louis Street and of Denver Boulevard from the north line
of the pavement in Crawford Street, north to the north line
of Lot Thirteen (13), extended east, of Lot Thirteen (13),
in Block Three (3), in Westport Exchange Addition to the
City of Salina, Kansas.
2. Water Mains to be installed in the above described streets.
3. A Sanitary Sewer to serve Block 1 and part of Blocks 2, 3, and 4,
Westport Exchange Addition to the City of Salina, Kansas.
as authorized by Resolution Number 2847, passed by the Board of
Commissioners on October 18, 1965, has been determined and that final
costs have been filed by the City Engineer.
Job 470. Curb, gutter, and paving with concrete, 33 feet wide, from back of
curb to back of curb, Hamilton Avenue, from the center line of Third
Street to the West line of Fourth Street, as authorized by Resolution
Number 2894, passed by the Board of Commissioners on August 29, 1966,
has been determined and that final costs have been filed by the City
Engineer.
Job 470. Paving with asphalt, 32 feet wide from face of gutter to face of
gutter, Montrose Street, from the South line of South Street to the
North line of Morrison Avenue, as authorized by Resolution 2895, passed
by the Board of Commissioners on August 29, 1966, has been determined
and that final costs have been filed by the City Engineer.
Job 470. Paving with concrete, 28 feet wide from toe of gutter to toe of gutter,
Ellsworth Avenue, from the East line of Santa Fe Avenue to the West
line of Fourth Street, as authorized by Resolution 2893, passed by
the Board of Commissioners on August 29, 1966, has been determined
and that final costs have been filed by the City Engineer.
Job 474. Four Inch concrete, property line, sidewalk on the following property:
1. South side of Claremont Drive, from the East curb line of Queens
Road to the East line of Lot 20, Block 3, Claremont Heights
Addition.
2. West side of Front Street, from the South line of Ash Street
approximately 120 feet in Lot 14, Atherton and Phillips Addition.
3. South side of Franklin Street, from the west line of Ninth Street
West 102 feet of Lot 1, Block 6, Fairview Addition
4. West side of Ninth Street; the South 50 feet of Lot 4, on Ninth
Street in Phillips Addition.
5. West side of Ninth Street; the South 50 feet of Lot 5, on Ninth
Street in Phillips Addition
as authorized by Resolution Number 2907, passed by the Board of
Commissioners on October 10, 1966, has been determined and that final
costs have been filed by the City Engineer.
On a motion by Commissioner Casebeer, seconded by Commissioner Exline, the City Clerk
was directed to publish notice in the official paper at least once not less than ten days
prior to the date of April 3, 1967, the date set for the hearing on said assessments, and
that at the same time notice is published, to mail to the owners of property made liable
to pay the assessments, at their last known post office address, a notice of the hearing
and a statement of the cost proposed to be assessed against the land so owned and assessed.
Carried.
Petition Number 2937 was filed by Mrs. Dorothy Delker appealing a decision rendered by
the Zoning Board of Appeals relative to operating a beauty shop in residential area .
The Mayor asked Mrs. Delker to get a petition signed by property owners within cpproximatel,
200 feet, and file the same.
A Resolution was introduced and passed entitled: "WHEREAS, Admiral Howard Yeager,
relying largely on his own resources, received his basic education in the City of Salina,
Kansas, where he was an outstanding student leader and athlete; and..."
On a motion by Commissioner Exline, seconded by Commissioner Stark, the Resolution
was adopted as read and the following vote was had: Ayes: Waddell, Casebeer, Exline,
Rundquist, Stark (5). Nays: (0). Mayor approved the Resolution and it is numbered 2925.
Carried.
On a motion by Commissioner Exline, seconded by Commissioner Rundquist, the Plans and
Specifications submitted by the Building Authority for the City -County Building were approved.
Carried.
On a motion by Commissioner Stark, seconded by Commissioner Rundquist, the Plans and
Specifications for the Police Administration Building were approved. Carried.
An ordinance was introduced and passed entitled: "AN ORDINANCE making an appropriation
for the payment of certain claims." (bills)
On a motion by Commissioner Exline, seconded by Commissioner Stark, the ordinance was
adopted by sections and on its final adoption the following vote was had: Ayes: Waddell,
Casebeer, Exline, Run4quist, Stark (5). Nays: (0). Mayor approved the ordinance and it
is numbered A-1371. Carried.
Mayor appointed the Judges and Clerks as of March 10th for the City Primary and General
Election of March 21st and April 4th. On a motion by Commissioner Exline, seconded by
Commissioner Stark, the appointments were approved.
On a motion by Commissioner Exline, the Board of Commissioners adjourned.
H. E. Peterson, City Clerk
1
1
FIRST WARD - ALL CITY
FIRST PRECINCT
Receiving
& Counting Judge & Chairman Republican
Judges: Elizabeth Bachofer (D) Edith Hutchinson
1000 North Seventh 1009 North Ninth
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
lerks:
udges:
lerks:
Nora'_Longbine (D)
743 North Third
Anna Gloter (D)
321 North Phillips
Sibyl Stratman (R)
915 West Ash
Pauline Cowger (R)
217 North Tenth
Nadine McCoy (D)
211 North Oakdale
Joe Brettle (R)
1115 Johnstown
T. R. Shedden (R)
633 West Iron
Virgie Carter (R)
145 South Eleventh
Freda Fry
1011 North Ninth
SECOND PRECINCT
Elizabeth Finch
420 North Second
Creola Miller
219 North Front
THIRD PRECINCT
Democrat
Hazel Dopita
1004 North Tenth
Charlotte Eshelman
1201 North Eighth
Bessie Blosser
919 North Fifth
Beverly Fetter
518 Garfield
Helen Minneman Christine Kresge
621 North Thirteenth 328 North Phillips
Lillian Driscoll Lela Hindman
331 North Thirteenth 316 North Phillips
FOURTH PRECINCT
Janette Gallion Mabel Nichols
1202 State 218 North College
Ann Cross Laurene Nordstrom
621 State 225 North Thirteenth
FIFTH PRECINCT
Mabel Small
Fern Pfanenstiel
625 Park
601 Park
Eila Detwiler
Georgina Pasternak
234 North Tenth
603 Park
SIXTH PRECINCT
Edna Forrest
Julia Corrigan ...March
625 Johnstown
627 East Iron
Ester Broce ......April
233 North Penn
Ada McMickell
Bette Steele
150 North Penn
240 North Penn
SEVENTH PRECINCT
Katherine Arnold
Margaret Johannes
301 North Kansas
919 East Iron
Alma Solberg
Mary Louise Crough
112 North Columbia
1215 East Iron
EIGHTH PRECINCT
Lucy Veach
Retta Bradley
118 South Twelfth
918 Spruce
Florence Shedden
Kathryne Gaston
633 West Iron
114 South Phillips
NINTH PRECINCT
Edna Greening
Valerie LaVoie
142 South Eleventh
300 South Eleventh
Bertha Fink
Irene Meginity
309 South Eleventh
329 South Eleventh
1
D
Receiving
& Counting Judge & Chairman
Judges: Nettie Overfelt (R)
235 South Second
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
'Judges:
Clerks:
'Judges:
Clerks:
i
Judges:
!Clerks:
Judges:
'Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
Clerks:
Judges:
i
Clerks:
Grace Baughan (R)
600 Gypsum
Lois McKinney (D)
1213 Stack
Opal Peatling (R)
122 Overhill Drive: -
Dorothy Rittgers (R
421 South Twelfth
Thelma Follen (R)
501 South Ninth
Florence Pound (R)
921 Hemlock
Oletha Corn (R)
1109 Windsor Drive
Fannie Norman (D)
657 South Eleventh
Ella Hodgson (D)
660 Highland
TENTH PRECINCT
Republican
Democrat
Gertrude Batliner
Hope Davis
208 South Third
465 South Fifth
Neoma Mae Ringer
Mary Amos
230 South Third
420 South Fifth
ELEVENTH PRECINCT
Tryohena Gorse
Faith Hronek
1020 Gypsum
131 South Penn
Vesta Judson
I
Julia Snead
131 South Kansas
223 South Penn
TWELFTH PRECINCT
Arlene Van Cleef
Anna A. West
217 South Wisconsin
1108 Gypsum j
Eunice Johnson
Art Gorman
454 Upper Mill Hgts
1105 Gypsum
THIRTEENTH PRECINCT
Lydia Srack
Myrle B. Merrill
31 Crestview
112 South Hilldale
Bernice Price
Irene Allen
29 Crestview
2038 Queens Road
FOURTEENTH PRECINCT
Bernice Leander
Nell Kirkpatrick
718 West South
512 South College
Josephine Nelson
Esther Cordill
804 West South
543 South Phillips
FIFTEENTH PRECINCT
Nora Bell Drake
Bertha Beggs
430 South Seventh
447 South Ninth
Esther Johnson
i
Mabel Newcomb !
426 Putnam
424 West Prescott j
SIXTEENTH PRECINCT
Janet Kelehar
Patricia Allen
1703 Hickory
827 Birch
Agatha Benson
Joanne Lust
835 Cherokee
917 Hemlock !
SEVENTEENTH PRECINCT
Irene Hill
Nina Ready
1208 Dover Drive
1403 Arapahoe
Dorothy Bowman
Rosa M. Bassett
840 Plaza Drive
877 Windsor Drive
EIGHTEENTH PRECINCT
Ruth Tunnell
Arnold C. Norman
618 South Ninth
657 South Eleventh
Effie Oliver
Irene Danielson
411 Charles
640 South Twelfth
NINETEENTH PRECINCT
i
Mildred Gfeller
Ethel Todd
674 South Fifth
677 South Fifth
Vera Watkins
Leona Nusbaum
679 South Ninth
647 South Ninth
sZ6? 4)
c)c),-,
TWENTIETH PRECINCT
Receiving
& Counting
Judge & Chairman
Republican
Democrat
Judges:
Helen Wilson (D)
Helen Ashton
Lucille Brewster
847 Beatrice
843 Pearl
1015 Mellinger Drive
Clerks:
Eleanor Fender
Mona Allen
816 McAdams Road
709 Morningside Drive
TWENTY-FIRST PRECINCT
Judges:
Jeanne Werhan (D)
Pearl Deeble
Aura Houston
1
867 South Ninth
873 South Eleventh
525 Fairview
I
Clerks:
Nadine Johnson
Ethel Swedlund
408 Franklin
852 South Eleventh
i
TWENTY-SECOND PRECINCT
Judges:
Helen Thomann (R)
Violet Lehmann
Zelda Vermillion
863 South Ninth
216 West Wilson
801 South Fifth
I
I Clerks:
Edythe Johnson
Pauline Pfanenstiel
948 South Fifth
951 South Fifth
l
I
TWENTY-THIRD PRECINCT
Judges:
Gladys Kelly (D)
011ie Cowie
Hazel Brubaker
332 West Beloit
349 West Ellsworth
1009 Funston
Clerks:
Lorraine Stadler
Irene Haase
415 Sunset Drive
408 West Beloit
f
I
TWENTY-FOURTH PRECINCT
i Judges:
L. C. Peters (R)
Elgie Higgs
R. F. McMillin
1710 Highland
1612 Highland
214 West Jewell
Clerks:
Ruth Weekel
Eleanor Wilcox
I�
'
1704 Highland
225 West Minneapolis
TWENTY-FIFTH PRECINCT
I
I
Judges:
Isabelle Zemke (D)
Dorothy Youngquist
Ruth Tibbits
834 East Ellsworth
829 East Minneapolis
1201 Sunrise Drive
Clerks:
Alma Jean Gray
Jacqueline Garrison
823 East Minneapolis
838 East Ellsworth
i
TWENTY-SIXTH PRECINCT
Judges:
Helen Loy (D)
Georgie M. Garrett
Marie Wary
I
327 West Jewell
509 Woodlawn
309 West Jewell
Clerks:
Joann Richardson
Emogene Norris
1700 Pershing
1705 Beach
i
i
TWENTY-SEVENTH PRECINCT
Judges:
Appolonia Huser (D)
Hazel Grant
Mary Alice Johnson
2028 Quincy
2070 Simmons
2056 Quincy
Clerks:
Joy Kinzie
Eva Padgett
r
i
1801 South Ninth
1945 South Fourth
TWENTY-EIGHTH PRECINCT
Judges:
Marge Sampson (D)
Margaret Burr
Loretta Jilka
1813 Norton
516 Russell
638 Ralph
I
Clerks:
Iris Price
Neva Woolley
703 Max
633 Albert
TWENTY-NINTH PRECINCT
Judges:
Norman Carlson (R)
Jean Riffel
Frieda Goedecke
1012 Talley Drive
1914 Page
1107 Talley Drive
I
Clerks:
Anita Peckham
Carol Stanton
455 Maple
1114 Andrew
1
1
1
THIRTIETH PRECINCT
Receiving
j & Counting Judge & Chairman Republican Democrat
i
P Judges: Lucille Hubbs (R) Evelyn Madden Lucille McKoewn
I 703 Leslie 719 Leslie 2128 Lewis
Clerks: Esther Dreiling Viro"nia McColloug h
i Judges:
i
Clerks:
i
612 Albert 2071 Quincy
THIRTY-FIRST PRECINCT
Frances Kessler (D) Gladys Markley Pat Geske
3306 Melanie Lane 2401 Rockhurst Road 816 Neal
Cheryl Haasch Eileen Bizzell
517 Neal 2400 Drake Place