11-02-1964 MinutesCOMMISSIONERS PROCEEDINGS - REGULAR MEETING
COMMISSIONERS ROOM
Salina, Kansas
November 2, 1964
Regular Meeting of the Board of Commissioners November 2, 1964. Meeting was called
to order by Mayor Rundquist, the roll was called and Commissioners Rundquist, Bull, Spangl r,
Stark and City Attorney Bengtson responded. Commissioner Exline absent.
The Minutes of the Regular Meeting of October 26, 1964 were read and approved.
20 day Notice of hearing up on the Rezoning of South 157.5 feet of the North 257.5
feet of the West 100 feet of Block 9, Riker Addition, from District "C" to District "DD".
No protests written or oral were filed. On motion of Commissioner Spangler, seconded by
Commissioner Stark an ordinance was introduced for first reading for the rezoning of the
property. Carried.
Ordinance passed:
t
Number:
An ordinance was introduced for second reading entitled: "An ordinance for the
vacation of a certain street within the City of Salina, Saline County, Kansas."
On motion of Commissioner Spangler, seconded by Commissioner Bull the ordinance was
adopted by sections and on its final adoption the following vote was had: Ayes: Rundquist,'
Bull, Spangler, Stark (4). Nays: (0). Commissioner Exline absent. Mayor approved the
ordinance and it is numbered 6823. Carried. Ordinance was introduced for first reading 1
j October 26, 1964. j
On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner Stark an ordinance was
introduced for first reading for special assessments on Job 440, Neal Avenue. Carried.
Ordinance Passed: ' VJy �i� l� y Number:_
On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner Stark an ordinance was j
introduced for first reading for special assessments on Job 442, Meadowlark Acres. Carried.{
Ordinance Passed: f Number:
On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner Stark an ordinance was
introduced for first reading for issuance of temporary notes on Airport Maintenance Buildi�g.
Carried.
Ordinance Passed: `0 V 6-( I y Number;
A letter was received from the City Planning Commission recommending the rezoning
of Lots 4 and 12, Block 10, Shalimar Plaza, requested in Petition 2789, filed by William
H. Cooper. On motion of Commissioner Spangler, seconded by Commissioner Stark the I
recommendation was accepted and the City Clerk was instructed to publish Notice of Hearing.
Carried.
A letter was received from the City Planning Commission regarding Petition Number 279
filed by Burton Fosnot, F. A. Brown and Harold Becker for the rezoning of the North 35 fee
of the South 65 feet of the west 430 feet of Block 10, Riker Addition from District "A" to
District "D" (Local Business). It was the recommendation of the City Planning Commission
that the request be denied. On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner
Stark the recommendation was accepted and the petition was denied. Carried.
A letter was received from the City Planning Commission regarding Petition Number 279
filed by B. A. Breon, J. D. Williams for the rezoning of the North 114 feet of Lot 1,
Block 1, Wilbre Addition from District "D" to District "E" (General Business). It was
the recommendation of the City Planning Commission that the request be returned to the
petitioner without action. On motion of Commissioner Spangler, seconded by Commissioner
Bull the petition was referred to the City Manager. Carried.
A letter was received from the City Planning Commission recommending that Section 11,
Paragraph 20 of Ordinance 6613 be amended to eliminate the word "Entertainment". On motio
of Commissioner Spangler, seconded by Commissioner Bull the letter was referred to the
City Manager. Carried.
City Engineer filed estimate Number 4 on Job 449 - Resurfacing - Brown and Brown, Inc.
in the amount of $19,016.38. On motion of Commissioner Spangler,seconded by Commissioner
Bull the estimate was approved. Carried.
i
City Engineer filed final estimate on Job 430 - Ohio Street - Construction Industries
in the amount of $4,591.60. On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner
Stark the estimate was approved. Carried.
Petition Number 2800 was filed by Clarence Clark for the paving of Fourth Street from;
Pacific to Antrim and the paving of Hamilton from Fifth to Third. On motion of Commission
Spangler, seconded by Commissioner Bull the petition was referred to the City Manager for
checking, Carried. i
1
1
111
Petition Number 2801 was filed by Lee M. Lorenz for a street light at the entrance
to Country Club Heights Addition Number 3 (Knollcrest and Marymount Road). On motion
of Commissioner Spangler, seconded by Commissioner Stark the petition was referred to the
City Manager for checking. Carried.
Petition Number 2802 was filed by Leighton Floral Company for the dismissal of
petition for sewer between Second and Third Street from Iron Avenue north to the River.
On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner Spangler the petition was
referred to the City Manager for checking. Carried.
Feasibility Report was filed for Job 450, for the water and sewer improvements
on North Ninth Street from Euclid to Culver Road. On motion of Commissioner Spangler,
seconded by Commissioner Bull the Feasibility Report was approved. Carried.
City Engineer filed Plans and Specifications for Riker Manor Addition. Resolution
Number 2799. On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner Stark the Plans
and Specifications were accepted and approved. Carried.
Mayor appointed the following Judges and Clerks to serve for the General Election
November 3, 1964. (appointed as of October 23, 1964)
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving:
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting:
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving:
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting:
Judges:
Clerks:
FIRST PRECINCT
Judge and Chairman
Elizabeth Bachofer (D)
1000 North 7th
Edith Hutchinson (R)
1009 North 9th
Nora Longbine (D)
743 North 3rd
Elizabeth Finch (R)
420 North 2nd
Ruth Kopsa (D)
617 North 13th
Helen Minneman (R)
621 North 13th
Republican
Freda Usher
413 Inez
Esther Krug
913 North 10th
Freda Fay
1011 North 9th
Barbara Usher
914 North 10th
SECOND PRECINCT
Hestor Lewis
436 North 2nd
Annette Townsend
518 North 4th
Audrey Norwood
325 North Front
Charlotte Green
930 North 5th
THIRD PRECINCT
Alice Fox
511 North 11th
Lillian Driscoll
331 North 13th
Daisy Ribble
330 North 11th
Ethel Sears
516 North 12th
Democrat
Mabel Rose
801 North 12th
Hazel Dopita
1004 North 10th
Opal Kinion
1014 North 12th
Eleanor Wilcox
1211 North 9th
Christina Oldfield
222 North 2nd
Bessie Blosser
919 North 5th
Beverly Fetter
518 Garfield
Mamie Shirk
600 East Elm
Anna K. Glover
321 North Phillips
Lela Hindman
316 North Phillips
Lissie B. Jones
341 North 9th
Marylynn Warman
308 North 11th
6�
1_�.. r
FOURTH PRECINCT
Receiving Judge and Chairman Republican Democrat
Judges: Irene Hinkle (R) Sibyl Stratman Mabel Nichols
711 Park 915 West Ash 218 North College
Clerks: Ann Cross Betty Ritter
621 State 1020 State
Counting:
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting:
Lola Collister (D) Clara Leiker Merle Ashton
1204 State 920 West Ash 209 North Chicago
Mildred Davis Laurena Nordstrom
223 North Phillips 225 North 13th
FIFTH PRECINCT
Elda Adams (R)
503 West Ash
Mabel Small
625 Park
Isabella Perry
234 North 10th
Georgina Pasternak (D) Eila Detwiler
603 Park 234 North 10th
Pauline Cowger
217 North 10th
Fern Pfannenstiel
601 Park
Margaret Hoff
415 West Ash
Mary Taylor
613 West Ash
Genevieve Heigele
604 West Ash
Marjorie Lockhard Herbert Arnold Mary Louise Crough
230 Des Moines 301 North Kansas 1215 East Iron
Luella Debold Wilma Foley
1109 Johnstown 1028 East Ash
EIGHTH PRECINCT
T. R. Shedden (R) Lucy Veach Ruth Ostberg
633 West Iron 118 South 12th 138 South College
Florence Shedden Lucille Marlan
633 West Iron 110 South Phillips
Judges: Retta Bradley (D) Nora Swedenburg Kathryne Gaston
918 Spruce 218 Baker 114 South Phillips
Clerks: Lillian Anderson Margaret Breault
208 South Phillips 119 South College
SIXTH PRECINCT
Nadine McCoy (D)
Edna Forrest
Esther Broce
211 North Oakdale
625 Johnstown
233 North Penn
Ada McMickell
Betty Steele
150 North Penn
240 North Penn
Jimerta Rose (R)
Janett Weddle
Cora Shelton
630 East Ash
629 East Ash
714 Johnstown
Grace F. Moore
Julia Carrigan
255 North Penn
627 East Iron
SEVENTH PRECINCT
Joe Brettle
Katherine Arnold
Margaret Johannes
1115 Johnstown
301 North Kansas
919 East Iron
Alma Solberg
Ruby Laurence
112 North Columbia
135 North Ohio
Marjorie Lockhard Herbert Arnold Mary Louise Crough
230 Des Moines 301 North Kansas 1215 East Iron
Luella Debold Wilma Foley
1109 Johnstown 1028 East Ash
EIGHTH PRECINCT
T. R. Shedden (R) Lucy Veach Ruth Ostberg
633 West Iron 118 South 12th 138 South College
Florence Shedden Lucille Marlan
633 West Iron 110 South Phillips
Judges: Retta Bradley (D) Nora Swedenburg Kathryne Gaston
918 Spruce 218 Baker 114 South Phillips
Clerks: Lillian Anderson Margaret Breault
208 South Phillips 119 South College
4a
NINTH PRECINCT
Receiving Judge and Chairman Republican Democrat
I
I
i Judges: Virg ie Carter (R) Edna Greening Valerie LaVoie
145 South lith 142 South 11th 300 South 11th
Clerks: Bertha Fink Colletta Dreiling
i 309 South 11th 404 West Walnut
Counting:
Judges Ruby Michal (D) Ella Howe Irene Meginity
320 South 7th 307 South 7th 329 South 11th
I
Clerks: Ida Moore Florence Freeburg
515 West Walnut 218 South 9th
TENTH PRECINCT
Receiving
C
i Judges: Nettie Overfeld (R) Gertrude Batliner Verna Lesiter
f '
235 South 2nd 208 South 3rd 310 Center
I Clerks: Neoma May Ringer Mary Amos
230 South Third 420 South 5th
i' Counting
i
Judges: T. M. Amos (D) Maedine Walters Wallace Murrell
i 420 South Fifth 337 South Santa Fe 328 South 5th
I
i
Clerks: June Fitzgerald Hope Davis
304 South 3rd 465 South 5th
I
ELEVENTH PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges: Grace Baughan (R) Tryphena Gorse Julia Snead
i600 Gypsum 1020 Gypsum 223 South Penn
Clerks: Vesta Judson Faith Hronek
i
131 South Kansas 131 South Penn
Counting
Judges: Agnes Johannes (D) H. E. Judson Lucille Bass
221 South Oakdale 131 South Kansas 1028 Gypsum
Clerks: Lillian Barnes Norma Cooper
j 314 South Oakdale 724 Smoky Hill Drive
TWELFTH PRECINCT
Receiving
I
Judges: Louise Gunzelman (D) Arlene Van Cleef Lilly Phillips
200 South Wisconsin 217 South Wisconsin 212 South Wisconsin
i
Clerks: Eunice Johnson Lois McKinney
s 454 Upper Mill Dr. 1213 Stack
Counting
k
Judges: Helen Sheldon (R) Ruth Yost Art Gorman
i Mt. Barbara 148 Mt. Barbara 1105 Gypsum
r
jClerks: Violet Wall Angela Maybrier
1512 Stapler 1120 Greeley
THIRTEENTH PRECINCT
Receiving
i
Judges: Opal Peatling (R) Lydia Srack Marilyn Hartley
122 Overhill Road 31 Crestview Dr. 2032 Queens Road
i I
Clerks: Bernice Price Jane Stewart
I 29 Crestview Dr. 650 Starlight Drive j
i
Counting
i Judges: Myrtle B. Merrill (D) Marge Bachelor Virginia Frederick
j 112 South Hilldale 2337 Meadowlane 2211 Melrose Lane i
}� Clerks: Lorraine Gibson Geraldine Stonnard
! 420 Claremont 205 South Hilldale
I
f �
I
14
FOURTEENTH PRECINCT
Republican Democrat
Receiving Judge and Chairman Re P
Judges: Dorothy Rittgers (R) Margaret Gilbert Laura Kaemfe
421 South 12th 723 Morrison 705 Washington
{
Clerks: Margaret Dahl Esther Cordill
409 South 12th 545 South Phillips
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
i
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
i
Bonita Hamilton (D)
516 South Phillips
Thelma Follen (R)
501 South Ninth
Alice Harland
720 Washington
Bernice Leander
718 West South
FIFTEENTH PRECINCT
Nora Bell Drake
430 South 7th
Esther Johnson
426 Putnam
Dorothy Palmer
514 South 12th
Nell Kirkpatrick
512 South College
Leona Herald
438 Putnam
Mabel Newcomb
424 West Prescott
Bertha Beggs (D) Alice Hiller Henrietta Page
447 South Ninth 130 West Prescott 518 South 9th
Esther Lang Inez Lewis
437 Morrison 425 South 10th
SIXTEENTH PRECINCT
Shirley Milleson (R)
759 Seneca
Beula Bross (D)
1628 Redwood Drive
Mary Frantz (R)
1020 Vassar
Bonnie Packard
808 Osage
Joan Brockway
926 Cherokee '
Norma St. Clair
606 Viemont
Agatha Benson
835 Cherokee
SEVENTEENTH PRECINCT
Irene Hill
1208 Dover Drive
Oletha Corn
1109 Windsor Dr.
Patricia Allen
827 Birch
Lois Kamp
822 Birch
Ruth Addington
830 Willow Drive
Joanne Lust
917 Hemlock
Nina Ready
1403 Arapahoe
Mary Alice Johnson
829 Mohawk
Gladys E. Hobbs (D) Florence Young Barbara Rhoades
1420 Pawnee 1125 West Republic 1402 Pawnee
Elnora Barker Verle Rothe
1109 Windsor Drive 1416 Pawnee
EIGHTEENTH PRECINCT
Beatrice Higby (D)
744 South 11th
Lena Currier (R)
320 West Crawford
Ruth Tunnell
618 South 9th
Gladys Johnson
648 South 12th
Effie Oliver
411 Charles
Dorothy Bull
732 South 10th
Clara Beck
657 South 12th
A. C. Norman
657 South 11th
Fannie Norman
657 South 11th
Irene Danielson
640 South 12th
1
1
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
i
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
i
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
i
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
i
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
i
Clerks:
_5
NINETEENTH PRECINCT
Judge and Chairman Republican Democrat
Ella Hodgson (D) Virginia Weber Vera Lloyd
620 Highland 720 S. Santa Fe 671 Highland
Mildred Gfeller Leona Nusbaum
674 South 5 th 647 South 9th
Helen Hatten
Lil Johnson
Ethel Todd
709 Highland
650 Highland
677 South 5th
Florence Jolly
Helen Riley
661 Highland
667 Highland
TWENTIETH PRECINCT
Marzella Frank
Eleanor Fender
Georgia Pierce
717 East Wilson
816 McAdams Road
832 Kenison Road
Hazel Oegerle
Genevieve McCance
727 East Wilson
617 Morningside Dr.
Juanita Stith (R) Harriet Keirschner Rita Johnson
1009 McAdams Road 832 Mellinger 855 Pearl
Virgil Laubengayer Doris Samples
607 East Wilson 1009 Mellinger
TWENTY-FIRST PRECINCT
Marie Gates (D)
860 Sheriday
Pearl Deeble
873 South 11th
Vida Darby
869 South 11th
Nadine Johnson (R) Ruth Aldridge
408 Franklin 917 South 11th
Ruth Carnal
809 South 10th
TWENTY-SECOND PRECINCT
Thelma McPherson
928 South 9th
Ethel Swedlund
852 South 11th
Aura Houston
525 Fairview
Helen Mulloy
513 Franklin
Esther Egan (R) Florence Johnson Hazel Wood
945 South Santa Fe 800 Highland 947 South 9th
i
Edythe Johnson Zelda Vermillion
948 South 5th 801 South 5th
Pauline Pfannenstiel (D) Helen Thonann
951 South 5th 863 South 9th
Ruth Heatwole
904 Highland
TWENTY-THIRD PRECINCT
Mildred Swedenburg
315 Rahm
i
Nellie Archer
940 South 5th
Gladys Kelly (D) 011ie Cowie Joyce Browder
332 West Beloit 349 West Ellsworth 1118 Funston
Marguerite Tyree Irene Haase
1220 Funston 408 West Beloit
Loraine Stadler (R) Gertrude Allison Joan Rexroad
415 Sunset Drive 529 Sunset Drive 521 Sunset Drive
Helen Lewis Hazel Brubaker
345 Sunset Drive 1008 Funston
116
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
f Judges:
i
Clerks:
J
I Receiving
I
{ Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
{ Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
Counting
Judges:
Clerks:
Receiving
Judges:
Clerks:
i
{ Counting
i
Judges:
Clerks:
TWENTY-FOURTH PRECINCT {
Judge and Chairman Republican Democrat
L. C. Peters (R) Elgie Higgs Beulah Nordlund
1710 Highland 1612 Highland 133 East Jewell
Ruth Weckel R. F. McMillian
1704 Highland 214 West Jewell
Norma Holcom (D) Evelyn Reed Betty Spillers
204 East Ellsworth 211 West Ellsworth 232 East Jewell
Colleen Reid Virginia Williams
215 West Claflin 232 East Beloit
TWENTY-FIFTH PRECINCT
Isabelle Zemke (D) Dorothy Youngquist May Sullivant
834 East Ellsworth 829 East Minneapolis 431 East Beloit
Alma Gray Flora Van Meter
823 East Minneapolis 1207 Osborne
Berniece Hinkson (R) Marcia Anderson Betty Peterson
906 East Minneapolis 1012 East Ellsworth 1009 East Minneapol
Marjorie Garrigues Hazel Ruddick
907 East Ellsworth 806 East Minneapolis
TWENTY-SIXTH PRECINCT
Marietta Stephan (D) Georgie M. Garrett Helen Loy
517 Woodlawn 509 Woodlawn 327 West Kirwin
Joann Richardson Marie Wary
1700 Pershing 309 West Jewell
Beuna I. Robinson (R) Dorthea Wilcox Emogene Norris
417 West Claflin 336 Woodlawn 1705 Beach
Kathryn A. Stewart JoAnn Carrico
1624 Sycamore 1804 Dover Circle
TWENTY-SEVENTH PRECINCT
Appalonia Huser (D)
2028 Quincy
Hazel Grant
2070 Simmons
Joy Kinzie
1801 South 9th
Patricia M. Rhodes (R) Grace Lafferty
200 West Leslie 1927 Simmons
Charlotte King
1852 Simmons
TWENTY-EIGHTH PRECINCT
Dorothy Zeman (D)
508 East Claflin
Rose Anderson (R)
818 Russell
Vivian Willard
428 Russell
Iris Price
703 Max
Elsie Brown
834 Russell
Dixie Cooper
1607 Lewis
Leora Hazelwood
1901 Highland
Doris King
2037 Leland Way
Gwen Johnson
119 West Cloud
Eva Padgett
1945 South 4th
Mildred George
431 East Claflin
Neva Wooley
633 Albert
Ellen Budke
829 East Cloud
Geneva Steyer
1827 Marc
Ls
1
1
1
TWENTY-NINTH PRECINCT
Receiving Judge and Chairman Republican
Judges: Norma Carlson (R) Jean Riffel
1012 Talley Drive 1914 Page
Clerks:
Counting
Ada Blount
1918 Ingman Road
Democrat
Theresa Siebert
355 Maple
Wanda Hughes
1110 Andrew
Judges:
Marie Rapp (D)
Mary Jane Will
Beatrice Staab
1211 Andrew
458 Maple Avenue
1933 Page
Clerks:
Anita Peckham
Hazel Atkinson
455 Maple Avenue
711 Maple Avenue
THIRTIETH PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges:
Marjorie Pollon
(R)
Wilma Dorsey
Virginia McCollough
2129 Nottingham
2086 Roach
2071 Quincy
Clerks:
Helen Voth
Marjorie McDermott
2103 Wesley
2064 Norton
Counting
Judges:
June Buhler (D)
Donnas White
Dorothy Matthis
2077 Norton
2097 Norton
2145 Lewis
Clerks:
Lois Hanson
Lois Horner
2065 Quincy
639 Leslie
THIRTY-FIRST
PRECINCT
Receiving
Judges:
Ellamae Crockett
(D)
Deloris Kerbs
Mary Robertson
212 Parkway
316 Parkway
2544 Highland
Clerks:
Jacquelyn Shuman
Juanita Bishop
421 Hart
2435 Simmons
Counting
Judges:
Gladys Markley
(R)
Velva Schwartz
Mary Lemaster
2401 Rockhurst
Road
3310 Melanie Lane
501 Hartland
Clerks:
Geneva Lawler Irma J. Smith
2438 Drake Place 2460 Belmont Blvd
An ordinance was introduced and passed entitled: "An ordinance making an appropriatiol
for the payment of certain claims."
On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner Spangler the ordinance was
adopted by sections and on its final adoption the following vote was had: Ayes: Rundquist�,
Bull, Spangler, Stark (4) Nays: (0). Commissioner Exline absent. Mayor approved the
ordinance and it is numbered A-1244. Carried.
I
An ordinance was introduced and passed entitled: "An ordinance making an appropriatidn
for the payment of certain claims."
i
On motion of Commissioner Bull, seconded by Commissioner Spangler the ordinance was
adopted by sections and on its final adoption the following vote was had: Ayes: Rundquist,1
Bull, Spangler, Stark (4). Nays: (0). Commissioner Exline absent. Mayor approved the
ordinance and it is numbered A-1245. Carried.
On motion of Commissioner Bull, the Board of Commissioners adjourned.
City Clerk