City of Salina Code 1981
[…] SELL CEREAL MALT BEVERAGES AT RETAIL WITHOUT
FIRST SECURING A LICENSE THEREFOR AND ESTAB-
LISHING THE PROCEDURE AND LICENSE FEES THERE-
FOR; AND PROVIDING SUBSTITUTE AND ADDITIONAL
PROVISIONS ON THE SAME SUBJECT.
BE IT ORDAINED by the Governing Body of the City of
Salina, Kansas:
Section 1. That the City of Salina, Kansas, a city of the
first class by the powers vested in it by Article 12, Chapter 5
of the Constitution of the State of Kansas, hereby elects
Supp. No. 20
1773
Ord. 10, ~ 1
SALINA CODE
Ord. 10, ~ 1
to and does exempt itself from and makes inapplicable to it
the provisions of K.S.A. 41-2702 and provides substitute and ad-
ditional provisions on the same subject as follows, to wit:
"41-2702. Licenses; application to city or county; railway
cars; notice to township; renewals; forms; fees;
disposition of moneys.
"No person shall sell any cereal malt beverage at retail
without having first secured a license for each place of busi-
ness as herein provided. In case such place of business is
located within the corporate limits of a city then the appli-
cation for license shall be made to the governing body of such
city. In all other cases the application for license shall be
made to the board of county commissioners in the county
in which such place of business is to be located, except that
the application for license to sell on railway cars shall be
made to the director of taxation as hereinafter provided.
The board of county commissioners in any county shall not
issue a license without giving the clerk of the township
board in the township where the applicant desires to locate,
written notice by registered mail, of the filing of said appli-
cation. The township board may within ten (10) days file
advisory recommendations as to the granting of such license
and such advisory recommendations shall be considered by