City of Salina Code 1981
[…] 1973 SUPP. 16-707, WHICH PROVIDES FOR THE LICENS-
ING OF PAWNBROKERS AND PROVIDING SUBSTITUTE
AND ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS ON THE SAME SUBJECT
AND REPEALING CHARTER ORDINANCE NUMBER 11.
BE IT ORDAINED by the Governing Body of the City
of Salina, Kansas:
Section 1. That the City of Salina, Kansas, a city of the
first class, by the powers vested in it by Article 12, Chapter 5
of the Constitution of the State of Kansas, hereby elects to and
Supp. No. 20
1776
e
e
e
Ord. 12, ~ 1 APPENDIX F-CHARTER ORDINANCES Ord. 12, ~ 1
does exempt itself from and makes inapplicable to it the pro-
visions of K.S.A. 1973 Supp. 16-707 and provides substitute
and additional provisions on the same subject, as follow to wit:
"16-707 Licensing of pawnbrokers; application fee; disposi-
tion.
"No person shall engage or continue in business as a
pawnbroker without first obtaining a license therefor. If
his place of business is inside the corporate limits of any
city of the first or second class, he shall obtain such license
from the clerk of such city, and if it is outside the corporate
limits of any such city, he shall obtain his license from
the county clerk of the county in which his place of business
is located. Application for such license shall be in writing
and shall state the full name and place of residence of the
applicant, or if the applicant be a partnership, of each mem-
ber thereof, or, if a corporation or association, of each offi-
cer, shareholder or member thereof, together with the ad-
dress of the place or places where the business is to be
conducted and the hours of the day and days of the week
during which the applicant proposes to engage in the busi-
ness of pawnbroking at each such place, and such other