City of Salina Code 2003
[…] LISHING THE PROCEDURE AND LICENSE
,'.
.Cross references-Cereal malt beverages generally, ~ 5-66
et seq.; retailer's license fee for cereal malt beverages, ~ 5-93.
FEES THEREFOR; AND PROVIDING SUBSTI-
TUTE AND ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS ON THE
SAME SUBJECT.
BE IT ORDAINED by the Governing Body of
the City of Salina, Kansas:
Section 1. Election to exempt.
That the City of Salina, Kansas, a city of the
first class by the powers vested in it by Article 12,
Chapter 5 of the Constitution of the State ofKan-
sas, hereby elects to and does exempt itself from
and makes inapplicable to it the provisions of
K.S.A. 41-2702 and provides substitute and addi-
tional provisions on the same subject as follows,
to wit:
"41-2702. Licenses; application to city or coun-
ty; railway cars; notice to township;
renewals; forms; fees; disposition of
moneys.
"No person shall sell any cereal malt bev-
erage at retail without having first secured a
license for each place of business as herein
provided. In case such place of business is
located within the corporate limits of a city
then the application for license shall be made
to the governing body of such city. In all
other cases the application for license shall
be made to the board of county commission-
ers in the county in which such place of busi-
ness is to be located, except that the applica-
tion for license to sell on railway cars shall
be made to the director of taxation as herein-
after provided. The board of county commis-
sioners in any county shall not issue a li-
cense without giving the clerk of the township
board in the township where the applicant
desires to locate, ~ritten notice by registered
mail, of the filing of said application. The
township board may within ten (10) days file
advisory recommendations as to the granting
of such license and such advisory recommen-