City of Salina Code 2016SALINA CODE
[…] DIVISION 3. RESERVED4
Secs. 5-51--5-65. Reserved. ARTICLE III. CEREAL MALT BEVERAGES5
DIVISION 1. GENERALLY
Sec. 5-66. Definitions. As used in this article, the words and phrases herein defined shall have the following meanings unless
4 Editor’s Note: Former Division 3 pertained to distributor’s licenses. Division repealed by Ord. No. 10-10574. Cross references: Licenses generally, Ch. 20. State law references: Licensing of alcoholic liquor, K.S.A. 41-301 et seq.
5 Cross references: Cereal malt beverage licenses, App. A, Charter ord. no. 10. State law references: Cereal malt beverages, K.S.A. 41-2701 et seq. - 59-
the context otherwise requires: (1) Cereal malt beverages means any fermented but undistilled liquor brewed or made from malt or
from a mixture of malt/or malt substitute, but does not include any such liquor which is more than
three and two-tenths (3.2) percent alcohol by weight.
(2) Licensee is a person who has a license as herein required.
(3) Place of business shall mean any place at which cereal malt beverages are sold.
(4) Retailer means any person who sells or offers for sale any cereal malt beverage for use or
consumption and not for resale in any form.
(5) Special event CMB retailers’ permit is a permit issued to pursuant to K.S.A. 41-2703(e) and this
article that allows the permit holder to offer for sale, sell and serve cereal malt beverage for
consumption on unpermitted premises, which may be open to the public.