City of Salina Code 2016SALINA CODE
[…] RETAIL WITHOUT FIRST SECURING A LICENSE THEREFOR AND ESTABLISHING THE PROCEDURE AND LICENSE FEES THEREFOR; AND PROVIDING SUBSTITUTE AND ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS ON THE SAME SUBJECT.
BE IT ORDAINED by the Governing Body of the City of Salina, Kansas:
Section 1. Election to exempt. That the City of Salina, Kansas, a city of the first class by the powers vested in it
by Article 12, Chapter 5 of the Constitution of the State of Kansas., hereby elects to and does exempt itself from
and makes inapplicable to it the provisions of K.S.A. 41-2702 and provides substitute and additional provisions
on the same subject as follows, to wit:
"41-2702. Licenses; application to city or county; railway cars; notice to township; renewals; forms; fees;
disposition of moneys.
"No person shall sell any cereal malt beverage at retail without having first secured a license for each place of business as herein provided. In case such place of business is located within the corporate limits of a city then
the application for license shall be made to the governing body of such city. In all other cases the application for license shall be made to the board of county commissioners in the county in which such place of business is to be located, except that the application for license to sell on railway cars shall be made to the director of
11 *Cross references: Cereal malt beverages generally, § 5-66 et seq.; retailer's license fee for cereal malt beverages, § 5-93. - 905-
taxation as hereinafter provided. The board of county commissioners in any county shall not issue a license without giving the clerk of the township board in the township where the applicant desires to locate, written
notice by registered mail, of the filing of said application. The township board may within ten (10) days file