Memorandum of Understanding1•
[…] 15
Ms. Kaye J. Crawford
Executive Director
Salina Human Relations Department
300 West Ash
Salina, KS 67402-0736
Dear Ms. Crawford:
I am writing to you regarding the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development's
process for providing your agency with anupdated Memorandum of Understanding.
The federal Fair Housing Act, at Section 810(f)(5), requires that "Not less frequently than
every 5 years, the Secretary shall determine whether each agency certified under this subsection
continues to qualify for certification." The implementing regulation, at 24 C.F.R. Section
115.210(c), states that "If the Assistant Secretary affirmatively concludes that the agency's law
and performance have complied with the requirements of this part in each of the five years, the
Assistant Secretary may offer the agency an updated Memorandum of Understanding."
The Salina Human Relations Department (SHRD) was certified as substantially
equivalent over five years ago. Therefore, the Department is determining whether the SHRD's
law and performance have complied with the requirements of 24 C.F.R. Part 115 during that
period.