City of Salina Code 2009SALINA CODE CITY OF SALINA, KANSAS Codified up to Ordinance No. 09-10528 – December 30, 2009 ?????????????
[…] THEREFOR; AND PROVIDING SUBSTITUTE AND ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS ON THE SAME SUBJECT. BE IT ORDAINED by the Governing Body of the City of Salina, Kansas: Section 1. Election to exempt. That
the City of Salina, Kansas, a city of the first class by the powers vested in it by Article 12, Chapter 5 of the Constitution of the State of Kansas, hereby elects to and does exempt
itself from and makes inapplicable to it the provisions of K.S.A. 41-2702 and provides substitute and additional provisions on the same subject as follows, to wit: "41-2702. Licenses;
application to city or county; railway cars; notice to township; renewals; forms; fees; disposition of moneys. "No person shall sell any cereal malt beverage at retail without having
first secured a license for each place of business as herein provided. In case such place of business is located within the corporate limits of a city then the application for license
shall be made to the governing body of such city. In all other cases the application for license shall be made to the board of county commissioners in the county in which such place
of business is to be located, except that the application for license to sell on railway cars shall be made to the director of taxation as hereinafter provided. The board of county commissioners
in any county shall not issue a license without giving the clerk of the township board in the township where the applicant desires to locate, written notice by registered mail, of the
filing of said application. The township board may within ten (10) days file advisory recommendations as to the granting of such license and such advisory recommendations shall be considered